FREE STANDARD DELIVERY

 Get on the List

Privacy Policy - Tria Beauty Uk

Last Updated 21st December, 2018

Tria Beauty UK (registered number 07594199) (“us”, “our”, “we”, “Tria Beauty”) is the controller of your personal data collected through the Website.

Tria Beauty is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the General Data Protection Act 2018.

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) sets out the types of personal data we collect and use when you access and visit https://www.triabeauty.co.uk (the “Website”) and how we may use that data.

1. Introduction

This Policy explains who we are, why and how we process personal data collected through your use of the Website, and, if you are the subject of any of the personal data concerned, what rights you have and how to get in touch with us if you need to.

When you supply any personal data to us we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use that data. For ease of reading, we have divided this Policy into several sections:

1. Introduction
2. What information can we collect?
3. How is your personal information collected?
4. How and why do we use and share your personal information?
5. For how long do we keep your personal information?
6. Security
7. International Data Transfers
8. Your Rights
9. Contact Details

Please note that our Website is not directed at children under the age of 13 (each “Child” or “Children”) and we do not knowingly collect data relating to Children. If you believe we have collected personal data about your Child, you may contact us using the contact details provided below and request that we cease processing data about your Child.

It is important that you read this Policy together with our Website Terms, and any other Policy or fair processing notices that we may provide on the Website at or around the time that we collect or process personal data about you (for example, fair processing notices that we may display to you at the time that you sign up to receive e-mail updates from us) so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using that data.

We reserve the right to revise or amend this Policy at any time to reflect changes to our business or changes in the law. Where these changes are significant we will endeavour to let users of the Website know. However, it is your responsibility to check this Policy before each use of the Website - for ease of reference the top of this Policy indicates the date on which it was last updated.

This Policy supplements other notices on our Website and is not intended to override or replace them.

2. What information can we collect?

What is personal data?

Where this Policy refers to ‘personal data’ it is referring to data about you from which you could be identified - such as your name, your date of birth, your contact details and even your IP address.

By law all organisations who process your personal data in Europe are obliged to process your personal data in certain ways and to ensure that you are given an appropriate amount of information about how they use it. You also have various rights to seek information from those organisations about how they are using your data, and to prevent them from processing it unlawfully. For more information about these rights, please see the 'Your Rights' section of this Privacy Policy.

What types of data we collect from you when you use the Website

The personal data we collect from you may include:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

3. How is your personal information collected?

Direct interactions

When you use the Website to register as a customer, complete an online form, purchase a product or a service, request marketing be sent to you, subscribe to our newsletters, participate in social media functions, contact us by email or by post, take part in an online survey, give us feedback, post a comment, enter into competitions or report a problem with a Website, we may collect, store and use the personal data that you disclose to us.

Automated technologies or interactions

We shall also collect information about you when you visit and interact with the Website through the use of technologies such as cookies. The following are examples of information we may collect:

  • information about your device, browser or operating system;
  • your IP address;
  • information about links that you click and pages you view on our Website;
  • length of visits to certain pages;
  • subjects you viewed or searched for;
  • page response times;
  • records of download errors and/or broken links;
  • page interaction information (such as details of your scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs);
  • methods used to browse away from the page; and
  • the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from this Website (including date and time).

4. How and why do we use and share your personal information?

We use the data described above for several different reasons. Firstly we use it to ensure that the Website works properly and that you are able to receive the full benefit of it. Second, we use the data to monitor online traffic and audience participation across the Website. We undertake both of these activities because we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

For more information on this kind of technology, please see our Cookies Policy.

Third parties or publicly available sources.

We also partner with third parties who may collect anonymous usage or statistical data through your use of the Website (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical and delivery of services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We may receive information about you from them through the use of cookie technologies to personalise advertisements for goods and services. To opt out of receiving advertisements tailored to your interests by our partners, visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance at http://youronlinechoices.eu

Updating your information

If you want to update the information you have previously given to us, you can contact us at using the contact details provided below.

Lawful basis for processing your information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have asked us to do so, or consented to us doing so;
  • Where we need to do so in order to perform a contract we have entered into with you;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your fundamental rights do not override those interests; and
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Here are some examples about how we may use the information we collect about you and the lawful basis we rely on to do so.

Activity Examples of the types of personal data we may collect Lawful basis for processing
To manage our relationship with you including notifying you of any changes to the Website or services provided on the Website. Identity, contact, profile and marketing communications information. Your consent.
Performance of a contract with you.
Necessary for our legitimate interested (to keep records updated and to analyse how customers use our services).
Necessary to comply with legal obligations (to inform you of any changes to our terms and conditions).
To administer and protect our business and this Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis and system testing.) Identity, contact and technical information. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security).
Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
To deliver relevant Website content and advertisements to you. Identity, contact, profile, usage, marketing and communications and technical information. Your consent.
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business).
To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences Technical and usage information. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services, to keep our Website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Where we need to collect personal data under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Marketing

We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting Out of Marketing

To unsubscribe from marketing emails at any time, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email or via your online account and update your account preferences. You may also contact us or the third party directly if you do not wish to receive any marketing materials from us or them.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Sharing your personal data

Depending on how and why you provide us with your personal data we may share it in the following ways:

  • we may share your personal data with any member of our company group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;
  • with selected third parties who we sub-contract to provide various services and/or aspects of the Website’s functionality, such as where third party plugins provide functionality such as message boards or image hosting services (see “Service Providers” below); and
  • with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of this Website as described above.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties in the following events:

  • if we were to sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we might disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets as part of that sale;
  • if Tria Beauty or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or if we are asked to provide your details to a lawful authority in order to aid in the investigation of crime or disorder; and/or
  • in order to enforce or apply our Website’s terms of use or terms and conditions; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Service Providers

Our service providers provide us with a variety of administrative, statistical, and technical services. We will only provide service providers with the minimum amount of personal data they need to fulfil the services we request, and we stipulate that they protect this data and do not use it for any other purpose. We take these relationships seriously and oblige all of our data processors to sign contracts with us that clearly set out their commitment to respecting individual rights, and their commitments to assisting us to help you exercise your rights as a data subject. The following is a list of our major service providers:

  • Microsoft Dynamics AX, who provide us with order management services
  • Cybersource, who provide us with card payment services
  • Paypal, who provide us with card payment services
  • Rhiem, who provide us with order fulfilment services
  • Hallmark, who provide us with order fulfilment services
  • Royal Mail, who provide us with order fulfilment services
  • Parcelforce, who provide us with order fulfilment services
  • Daisy, who provide us with telephone services
  • Magento, who provide us with website management services
  • ScreenPages, who provide us with website management services
  • Dotmailer, who provide us with marketing services
  • Addthis, who provide us with marketing services
  • Google Analytics, who provide us with reporting services
  • Yopto, who provide us with performance review services
  • KalioTek, who maintain our IT network and systems
  • Awin, who provide us with marketing services
  • Thoughtmix, who provide us with marketing services
  • Adroll, who provide us with marketing services
  • Channel Investments LLC, our parent company in the US who we instruct to arrange storage of our customer data
  • RackSpace Inc, an international data hosting organisation, which our parent company engages as a sub-processor to hold and store our data
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide various professional services to us.

Links to third party sites

Where we provide links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications that are not affiliated with our Website such sites, plug-ins and applications are out of our control and are not covered by this Policy. If you access third party sites, plug-ins and applications using the links provided, the operators of these sites, plug-ins and applications may collect personal data from you that could be used by them, in accordance with their own privacy policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

5. For how long do we keep your personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as required to provide you with the services you have requested, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “Your Rights” below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

6. Security

Tria Beauty takes the protection of your information very seriously. We have put in place appropriate security measure to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed, including use of secure servers and passwords. Where we have given you a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. International Data Transfers

Please note that some of our service providers may be based outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). These service providers may work for us or for one of our suppliers and may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your request for information and the provision of services or support services.

Where we transfer your data to a service provider that is outside of the EEA we seek to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to make sure that your personal data is held securely and that your rights as a data subject are upheld. Transfers of personal data are made:

  • to a country recognised by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection; or
  • to a country which does not offer adequate protection but whose transfer has been governed by the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission or by implementing other appropriate cross-border transfer solutions to provide adequate protection.

In particular, where we transfer your data to our parent company (Channel Investments LLC) to store it on our behalf, we govern that transfer by using the EU’s standard contractual clauses.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. If you would like more information about how the mechanism via which your personal data is transferred, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

8. Your Rights

As a data subject you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. Below, we have described the various rights that you have, as well as how you can exercise them.

Right of Access

You may, at any time, request access to the personal data that we hold which relates to you (you may have heard of this right being described as a "subject access request").

Please note that this right entitles you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you in order to enable you to check that it is correct and to ensure that we are processing that personal data lawfully. It is not a right that allows you to request personal data about other people, or a right to request specific documents from us that do not relate to your personal data.

You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us by contacting us and telling us that you are making a subject access request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

Your Right to Rectification and Erasure

You may, at any time, request that we correct personal data that we hold about you which you believe is incorrect or inaccurate. You may also ask us to erase personal data if you do not believe that we need to continue retaining it (you may have heard of this right described as the “right to be forgotten”).

Please note that we may ask you to verify any new data that you provide to us and may take our own steps to check that the new data you have supplied us with is right. Further, we are not always obliged to erase personal data when asked to do so; if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to erase we will tell you what that reason is at the time we respond to your request.

You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us and telling us that you are making a request to have your personal data rectified or erased and on what basis you are making that request. If you want us to replace inaccurate data with new data, you should tell us what that new data is. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

Your Right to Restrict Processing

Where we process your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest (see the sections of this Policy which explain how and why we use Your Information, you are entitled to ask us to stop processing it in that way if you feel that our continuing to do so impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms or if you feel that those legitimate interests are not valid.

You may also ask us to stop processing your personal data (a) if you dispute the accuracy of that personal data and want us verify that data's accuracy; (b) where it has been established that our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where we no longer need to process your personal data (and would otherwise dispose of it) but you wish for us to continue storing it in order to enable you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Please note that if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to stop processing, we will tell you what that reason is, either at the time we first respond to your request or after we have had the opportunity to consider and investigate it.

You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us using the contact details set out here and telling us that you are making a request to have us stop processing the relevant aspect of your personal data and describing which of the above conditions you believe is relevant to that request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

Your Right to Portability

Where you wish to transfer certain personal data that we hold about you, which is processed by automated means, to a third party you may write to us and ask us to provide it to you in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Because of the kind of work that we do and the systems that we use, we do not envisage this right being particularly relevant to the majority of individuals with whom we interact. However, if you wish to transfer your data from us to a third party we are happy to consider such requests.

Your Right to object to processing

You may object to processing of your personal data where we rely on legitimate interest for processing that personal data. We will comply with your request unless we have a compelling overriding legitimate interest for processing or we need to continue processing your personal data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

Your Right to stop receiving communications

Where we send you e-mail marketing communications (or other regulated electronic messages) you have the right to opt-out at any time. You can do this by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link that appears in the footer of each communication (or the equivalent mechanism in those communications).

Alternatively, if for any reason you cannot use those links, or if you would prefer to contact us directly – you can unsubscribe by contacting us using the contact details below and telling us which communications you would like us to stop sending you.

Your Right to object to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right to be informed about the existence of any automated decision making and profiling of your personal data, and where appropriate, be provided with meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing that affects you.

Exercising your rights

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, if you wish to exercise any of your rights set out above or if you think that the Privacy Policy has not been followed, please contact us by writing to us at Tria Beauty UK Ltd, Capital Tower, 91 Waterloo Road, London, SE1 8RT or email info@triabeauty.co.uk quoting “Security and Privacy Enquiry”.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

9. Contact Details

Tria Beauty UK Ltd,
Capital Tower
91 Waterloo Road
London SE1 8RT
United Kingdom